Privacy Policy for Custom IT Solutions cc t/a Summit Solutions

At Summit Solutions Training, accessible from https://summitsolutionstraining.co.za/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Summit Solutions Training and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Summit Solutions Training. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

By using our services or products and/or providing your Personal Information to us, whether by email, via our website, over the phone or in person, you agree to the Processing outlined in this Privacy Policy and explicitly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, as updated from time to time.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

We may also collect information from publicly available sources (such as LinkedIn and the CIPC) or from third parties (such as credit bureaux or recruitment agencies).

Additional information we may collect:

  • Financial data such as payment related information or bank account details.
  • Demographic data such as addresses, preferences or interests.
  • Website usage and other technical data such as details of visits to our website or information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.
  • Information provided to us by or on behalf of our clients or generated by us in the course of providing our services.
  • Identification and other background verification as part of our client onboarding and ongoing monitoring procedures.
  • Information that is provided to us in course of registering for and attending events or meetings, including access and dietary requirements.
  • Information relating to prospective employees such as curricula vitae, your education and employment history, professional and other memberships, references and other information relevant to recruitment.
  • Any other personal data that you may provide.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud
  • Contract performance: if the information is necessary to finalise or perform our contract with the data subject;
  • Legal obligations: if we need to use the information to comply with our legal obligations.
  • Legitimate interests: if we need the information to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to the data subject’s data privacy rights. We may use Personal Information to provide you with informative material relating to our services and products, new products and services, events or changes of Summit Solutions personnel, in which event you will be afforded the opportunity to ‘opt out’ of further communications.
  • Legal claims: if the information is necessary for us to defend a claim against us or to make or prosecute a claim.
  • Consent: if you have given your voluntary, specific and informed consent to our use of your Personal Information.

Log Files

Summit Solutions Training follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Summit Solutions Training uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Summit Solutions Training.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Summit Solutions Training, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Summit Solutions Training has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Summit Solutions Training’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

Summit Solutions takes data privacy seriously and we are committed to safeguarding the confidentiality and security of any Personal Information relating to our clients, service providers and other third parties, including prospective employees. A very similar privacy policy is incorporated into the employment terms of all Summit Solutions employees and directors.

Personal Information is defined in POPIA as information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. It includes but is not limited to— (a) information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person; (b) information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person; (c) any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person; (d) the biometric information of the person; (e) the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person; (f) correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence; (g) the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and (h) the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.

Processing is defined in POPIA as any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, concerning Personal Information. It includes – (a) the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use; (b) dissemination, by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; or (c) merging, linking, as well as restriction, degradation, erasure or destruction of information.

Who do we share Personal Information with?

We may share your information with the following categories of third parties:

Service providers to whom we outsource certain functions such as specialised marketing services, payroll, administration, compliance and IT services.

Software providers used to perform our contract.

Our banks, auditors, legal and other advisors.

We will ensure that with each of these categories, we have agreements in place to protect the confidentiality and security of the Personal Information we share with them and that this is done in strict adherence to the requirements of POPIA.

We will also share Personal Information with regulators and other government agencies but only to the extent that we are legally required to do so. Where we are requested to provide specific information about you, we will only do so, if permissible, after notifying you of the request.

How long do we keep Personal Information?

We retain Personal Information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and any other related permitted purpose (for example in order to comply with regulatory requirements regarding the retention of information). If Personal Information is used for more than one permitted purpose, we will retain it until the purpose with the longest permitted expires but we will stop using it for the purpose with a shorter period once the relevant period expires. Our retention periods are also based on our business needs and good practice.

How do we protect Personal Information?

Please be aware that no data transmission (including over the Internet or any website) can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. We implement a range of commercially reasonable and appropriate technical and procedural measures to help protect Personal Information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction in accordance with POPIA requirements.

Personal Information that we collect is stored on our servers and accessed and used subject to our security practices and procedures, which we will ensure are consistent with those generally accepted and applicable in our industry.

What rights do you have in relation to your Personal Information?

Under certain circumstances and in accordance with POPIA, you may have the right to require us to:

  • Provide you with further details on the use we make of your Personal Information.
  • Provide you with a copy of Personal Information that we hold about you.
  • Update any inaccuracies in the Personal Information we hold.
  • Delete any Personal Information that we no longer have a lawful reason to use.
  • Where processing is based on consent, withdraw your consent so that we stop that particular processing.
  • Stop any processing that we undertake on the basis of legitimate interests unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data privacy rights.
  • Restrict how we use your Personal Information whilst a complaint is being investigated.

You may also ask us not to process your Personal Information for marketing purposes. We will inform you if we intend to disclose your information to any third-party service provider for this purpose. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by using the relevant unsubscribe facility or by contacting us via email at hello@summitsolutions.co.za.

We are also required to take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information remains accurate. In order to assist us with this, please let us know of any changes to the Personal Information that you have provided to us by contacting us via email at hello@summitsolutions.co.za.

Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime) and our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege). And some of these rights may be limited (for example the right to withdraw consent) where we are required or permitted by law to continue processing your Personal Information to defend our legal rights or meet our legal and regulatory obligations.

If you contact us to exercise any of these rights, we will check your entitlement and respond within a month.

If you have any questions about our use of your Personal Information, please contact us via email at hello@summitsolutions.co.za.

How do we use cookies?

When you visit our websites. we may send a cookie to your computer. This is a small data file stored by your computer to help improve functionality or tailor information to provide visitors with more relevant pages. For details of the cookies employed by us, please see our Cookie Policy, which forms part of this Privacy Policy. We may also analyse website traffic to identify what visitors find most interesting so we can tailor our website accordingly.

We may change the content of the Privacy Policy, our websites and how we use Cookies from time to time in the future. We reserve the right to do so without notice to you. Our updated Privacy Policy will be available on our website and we encourage you to review it in order to stay informed on how we may use your Personal Information.

Please feel free to contact us to discuss any questions or concerns you may have by email by hello@summitsolutions.co.za or on +27 86 167 3923.

If you require any additional information or have any concerns regarding your Personal Information, you can contact the Information Regulator:

Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/

Tel: +27 12 406 4818

Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Summit Solutions Training does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.